These personal book recommendations are from Park Tudor faculty and staff. Blog posts with brief explanations of the book selections are added frequently. Subscribe to the blog to be notified of new blog posts and find some new books that interest you!

Jane Sidey – English Dept. Chair & Middle School English Teacher

  • Collected Poems – Philip Larkin
  • The Ghost Map – Steven Johnson
  • The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman – Ernest J. Gaines
  • March – Geraldine Brooks
  • A Room with a View – E.M.Forster
  • Native Guard – Natasha Tretheway
  • The Poetry Home Repair Manual – Ted Kooser
  • Downhome: an Anthology of Southern Women Writers – Ed. Susie Mee
  • Interpreter of Maladies – Jhumpa Lahiri

Liz Odmark – Middle School English Teacher

  • A Hope in the Unseen – Ron Suskind
  • A Girl Named Zippy – Haven Kimmel
  • Watership Down – Richard Adams
  • A Prayer for Owen Meany – John Irving
  • Nickel and Dimed – Barbara Ehrenreich
  • Peace Like a River – Leif Enger
  • Nervous Conditions – Tsitsi Dangarembga
  • Feed – M.T. Anderson

Peter Kraft – Interim Head of School

  • The Fire Next Time – James Baldwin
  • The Wasteland – T.S. Eliot
  • The Ascent of Money – Niall Ferguson
  • Gravity’s Rainbow – Thomas Pynchon
  • The Worldly Philosophers – Robert L. Heilbroner
  • Tales of the Alhambra – Washington Irving

Sven Dubie – Social Studies Department Chair & Upper School Social Studies Teacher; Director of Diversity & Inclusion

  • Promised Land – Jay Parini
  • Several Short Sentences About Writing – Verlyn Klinkenborg
  • Winter – Adam Gopnik
  • Invisible Man – Ralph Ellison
  • To Serve God And Walmart – Bethany Moreton
  • Angry White Men – Michael Kimmel
  • She’s Not There – Jennifer Finney Boylan
  • Malcolm X: A Life of Reinvention – Manning Marable

Cory Scott – Upper School English Teacher

  • Blood Meridian – Cormac McCarthy
  • The Great Railway Bazaar – Paul Theroux
  • Homage to Catalonia – George Orwell
  • The Sun Also Rises – Ernest Hemingway
  • The Zombie Survival Guide – Max Brooks
  • The Hobbit – J.R.R. Tolkein
  • The Pillars of the Earth – Ken Follett
  • Lonesome Dove – Larry McMurtry

Pam Fischer – Upper  School English Teacher

  • The Devil the White City – Eric Larson
  • The Paradox of Choice: Why More Is Less – Barry Schwartz
  • Hamlet’s BlackBerry – William Powers
  • The Power Of Now – Eckhart Tolle
  • Scarcity – Sendhill, Mullainathan & Eldar Shafir

Mark Dewart – Science Dept. Chair & Upper School Science Teacher

  • The Rediscovery of North America – Barry Lopez
  • Canoeing with the Cree – Eric Sevareid
  • My Life as an Indian – J.W. Schultz
  • Young Men and Fire – Norman Maclean
  • My Antonia – Willa Cather
  • Fools Crow – James Welch
  • Great Plains – Ian Frazier
  • Oregon Trail – Francis Parkman
  • Undaunted Courage – Stephen E. Ambrose

Seth Risinger – Upper School Math Teacher

  • The Alchemist – Paulo Coelho
  • Freakonomics – Steven D. Levitt and Stephen J. Dubner
  • Game of Thrones – George R. R. Martin
  • Outliers – Malcolm Gladwell
  • The Road – Cormac McCarthy
  • The Martian – Andy Weir

Ryan Martin – Upper School Assistant Director; Upper School English Teacher

  • Brief Encounters With Che Guevara – Ben Fountain
  • The Angel Esmeralda – Don DeLillo
  • Red Ant House – Ann Cummins
  • Chemistry and Other Stories – Ron Rash
  • Always Outnumbered, Always Outgunned – Walter Mosley
  • Dr. King’s Refrigerator – Charles Johnson
  • The Torturer’s Apprentice – John Biguenet
  • Malgudi Days – R. K. Narayan
  • Lost in the City – Edward P. Jones
  • Lost Names – Richard Kim

Laura Schroeder – Upper School Fine Arts Teacher

  • Childhood’s End – Arthur C. Clarke
  • The Sea Around Us – Rachel L. Carson
  • All Creature Great and Small – James Herriot
  • Very Good, Jeeves! – P.G. Woodhouse
  • On the Road – Jack Kerouac
  • Michelangelo and the Sistine Chapel – Andrew Graham-Dixon
  • Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain – Betty Edwards

Paul Hamer – Upper School English Teacher

  • Salmon Fishing in the Yemen – Paul Torday
  • A River Runs Through It – Norman Maclean
  • Saints of Big Harbour – Lynn Coady
  • Waterland – Graham Swift
  • The River Why – David James Duncan
  • Winterdance – Gary Paulsen
  • On the Rez – Jan Frazier

Geoff Sharpless – Upper School English Teacher

  • Roget’s Thesaurus of English Words and Phrases
  • Concise Etymological English Dictionary of the English Language – Rev. Walter W. Skeat
  • The Fellowship of the Ring – J. R. R. Tolkien
  • Heart of Darkness – Joseph Conrad
  • The Road – Cormac McCarthy
  • A Canticle for Leibowitz – Walter J. Miller Jr.
  • Civilization and Its Discontents – Sigmund Freud
  • Robinson Crusoe – Daniel Defoe

Sara Rogers – Upper School English Teacher; Research & Information Specialist

  • 100 Days of Real Food – Lisa Leake
  • Salt Sugar Fat – Michael Moss
  • The Taming of the Shrew – William Shakespeare
  • The Shadow of the Wind – Carlos Ruiz Zafon
  • Revolution – Jennifer Donnelly

Stefanie Dean – Graphic Designer/Photographer; Upper School Graphic Arts Teacher

  • City of Thieves – David Benioff
  • Graphic Icons – John Clifford
  • Print Workshop – Christine Schmidt
  • Thinking With Type: A Critical Guide E- llen Lupton
  • Me Talk Pretty One Day – David Sedaris
  • The Book Thief – Markus Zusak
  • Steal Like An Artist – Austin Kleon

Kathryn Lerch – Upper School Social Studies Teacher

  • If You Survive – George Wilson
  • Iron Coffins – Commander Herbert A. Werner
  • Sixpence House – Paul Collins
  • Little America – Rajiv Chandrasekaran
  • The Collapse – Mary Elise Sarotte
  • Assignment to Hell – Timothy M. Gay

Doug Allen – Director of Development & Alumni Relations

  • Dune – Frank Herbert
  • The Republic – Plato
  • The Fever – Wallace Shawn
  • The Annotated Alice – Lewis Carroll
  • Momo – Michael Ende
  • The Art of Learning – Josh Waitzkin
  • Anathem – Neal Stephenson

Mary Zajac – Middle School Science Teacher

  • The Secret Life of Bees – Sue Monk Kidd
  • Walker of Time – Helen Hughes Vick
  • Peace Like a River – Leif Enger
  • Wuthering Heights – Emily Bronte
  • Listen – Stephanie Tolan
  • Killing Jesus – Bill O’Reilly
  • The Man Who Listens to Horses – Monty Roberts
  • Seabiscuit – Laura Hillenbrand

Sylvia Fleck – Physical Education Department Chair & Teacher

  • Spark – John J. Ratey M.D

Amber Chance – Accounting Manager

  • Rachel’s Holiday – Marion Keyes
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Stieg Larsson
  • Captivating – John and Staci Eldredge
  • 11/22/63 – Stephen King

Sarah McDaniels – Upper School Latin/Classics Teacher

  • Black Boy – Richard Wright
  • Mythology – Edith Hamilton
  • The Sound and the Fury – William Faulkner
  • Light in August – William Faulkner
  • The Aeneid of Virgil – Trans. Allen Mandelbaum
  • The Iliad of Homer – Trans. Richmond Lattimore
  • The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks – Rebecca Skloot
  • Plato’s Republic – Trans. G.M.A. Grube
  • Ovid’s Metamorphoses – Trans. A.D. Melville
  • Wuthering Heights – Emily Bronte

Laura Reysz – Upper School Science Teacher

  • A Thousand Splendid Suns – Khaled Hosseini
  • The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks – Rebecca Skloot
  • Gone With the Wind – Margaret Mitchell
  • Survival of the Sickest – Dr. Sharon Moalem
  • The Hot Zone – Richard Preston
  • A Civil Action – Jonathan Harr

Karen Pellico – Media & Technology Integrator

  • The 5th Wave – Rick Yancy
  • The Kite Runner – Khaled Hosseini
  • The Alexandria Link – Steve Berry
  • Six Months Later – Natalie D. Richards

Laura Nagle – Middle School French & Spanish Teacher

  • The House of Mirth – Edith Wharton
  • The Good Thief – Hannah Tinti
  • Quiet – Susan Cain
  • Eiffel’s Tower – Jill Jonnes
  • Through the Language Glass – Guy Deutscher

Sue Taylor – Middle School Science Teacher

  • The Shack – WM. Paul Young
  • Snow Flower and the Secret Fan – Lisa See
  • Same Kind Of Different As Me – Ron Hall & Denver Moore
  • East of Eden – John Steinbeck
  • Jane Eyre – Charlotte Bronte
  • One Thousand White Women – Jim Fergus

Laura Gellin – Upper School English Teacher

  • Jane Eyre – Charlotte Bronte
  • Siddhartha – Herman Hesse
  • Amusing Ourselves to Death – Neil Postman
  • The Bullfighter Checks Her Makeup – Susan Orlean
  • Passions and Impressions – Pablo Neruda
  • Little Women – Alcott
  • Letters to a Young Poet: The Possibility of Being – Rainer Maria Rilke
  • Truth and Lies – Patrice Vecchione
  • Great Expectations – Charles Dickens
  • A Natural History of the Senses – Diane Ackerman
  • Graphic Classics: Edgar Allen Poe – Rick Geary, Lance Tooks, Matt Howarth, Lisa K. Weber
  • The Art Book – Published by Phaidon

Jeff Johnson – Upper School Social Studies Teacher

  • Don Quixote – Cervantes
  • The Death of Vishnu – Manil Suri
  • The Niagara River – Kay Ryan
  • Brothers and Keepers – John Edgar Wideman
  • Redeployment – Phil Klay
  • After the Quake – Haruki Murakami
  • Half the Sky – Nicholas D. Kristof and Sheryl WuDunn
  • How to Change the World – David Bornstein
  • The Lice – W.S. Merwin
  • The Farming of Bones – Edwidge Danticat

Corey Pettigrew – Middle School History Teacher

  • Wizard: The Life and Times of Nikola Tesla – Marc J. Seifer
  • A People’s History of the United States – Howard Zinn
  • Born to Run – Christopher McDougall
  • Running and Being – Dr. George Sheehan
  • Two Thousand Seasons – Ayi Kwei Armah
  • They Came Before Columbus – Ivan Van Sertima
  • Open Veins of Latin America – Eduardo Galeano

Toby Rogers – Physical Education Teacher

  • Fear Strikes Out: The Jim Piersall Story – Jim Piersall and Al Hirshberg
  • Ghost Soldiers – Hampton Sides
  • One Step At A Time – Josh Bleill
  • Winning – Gary Brackett